1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 3.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Lesser Swine Cress

Edible Edible Autumn Autumn Spring Spring Summer Summer

Lesser Swine Cress is a member of the Brassica family (Mustard or Cabbage Family), hence the ‘hot’ taste.

Hedgerow Type
Common Names
Latin Name Coronopus didymus
Season Start Mar
Season End Oct
Please note that each and every hedgerow item you come across may vary in appearance to these photos.

Leaves

The leaves are feathery and pinnate and start growing in a rosette but this soon becomes a tangled mass of stems and leaves.

Flowers

Has tiny, white/green, delicate, complicated four petaled flowers that start appearing from April to October.

Fruit

The seeds form a bi-globose fruit with orange to red seeds.

Stem

Can be long, hairy and very branched.

Habitat

Waste ground, cultivated and arable land, bare ground, flowerbeds, parks, roadsides or near to the sea.

Possible Confusion

Swine Cress is very similar to Lesser Swine Cress but is edible.

Can be mistaken for Stagshorn Plantain or Pineapple Weed but these are also both edible.

Smell

Pungent and Cress like.

Taste

Strong, hot, sometimes salty, cress or mustard flavoured.

Frequency

Common particularly around farms and disturbed soil.

Collecting

Only the leaves of this plant are used and care should be taken when gathering Swine Cress as it likes to grow in some unsavoury positions.

Medicinal Uses

The results of medical tests on Lesser Swine Cress show it to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Other Facts

As a fodder for animals.

COMMENTS

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

RELATED WILD FOOD RECIPES

RELATED FORAGING ARTICLES